Hawaii has a high homicide rate

Mexico City -

It is a sad ranking that the Mexican city of Los Cabos leads. The resort on the Gulf of California is therefore the most dangerous city in the world. This comes from the study of the "El Consejo Ciudadano para la Seguridad Pública y la Justicia Penal A.C" (translated roughly: Citizens' Council for Public Security and Criminal Justice).

The Mexican non-governmental organization has investigated the murder rate in cities with a population of 300,000 or more. Places in war zones and cities for which no data were available were not included.

365 murders in one year in the Los Cabos resort

The murder rate describes how many murders occur per 100,000 inhabitants in a city: In Los Cabos it is 111. The Mexican city has a little over 300,000 inhabitants, in 2017 365 murders were counted there. The place is known for its vacation resorts and is very popular with American tourists.

The area was once firmly in the hands of the Sinaloa cartel, as the international edition of El País writes. Since the arrest of the drug lord "El Chapo", alias Joaquín Guzmán, the cartel has broken down into individual splinter groups, which on the one hand are at war with one another and on the other hand are fighting against the "Jalisco Nueva Generación" cartel. Since then it has become more and more dangerous in Los Cabos.

Caracas is in second place

In second place is Venezuela's capital Caracas, which topped the ranking last year. However, the authors of the study point out that due to the great political unrest, the country is not even able to count its dead. But the absolute numbers that have found their way into the statistics are outrageous: According to them, 3387 people were murdered in the city of three million last year.

42 of the 50 most dangerous cities are in Latin America

Acapulco ranks third in the rankings with a murder rate of 106. In the Mexican city of around 850,000 people, 910 murders occurred last year.

42 of the 50 most dangerous countries in the world are in Central and South America: 17 in Brazil, twelve in Mexico, five in Venezuela, three in Colombia and two in Honduras. El Salvador, Guatemala and Jamaica are each represented by one city.

There are also cities with high murder rates in the USA and South Africa

The USA also appear in the ranking with four cities: Life is dangerous in St. Louis, Baltimore, New Orleans and Detroit.

You might also be interested in

Travel Risk Map: You shouldn't travel to these countries in 2018

Colombia has been booming since Narcos: "The hype about Pablo Escobar makes me angry"

Only three cities in the list are not located on the American continent. All three are in South Africa: In Cape Town, Durban and Nelson Mandela Bay, a relatively high number of murders take place.

These are all results at a glance:

placecitycountryMurdersResidentsHomicide rate
1Los CabosMexico356328.245111,33
2CaracasVenezuela33873.046.104111,19
3AcapulcoMexico910853.646106,63
4natalBrazil13781.343.573102,56
5TijuanaMexico18971.882.492100,77
6La PazMexico259305.45584,79
7FortalezaBrazil32703.917.27983,48
8VictoriaMexico301361.07883,32
9GuianaVenezuela728906.87980,28
10BelémBrazil1.7432.441.76171,38
11Vitória da ConquistaBrazil245348.71870,26
12CuliacanMexico671957.,61370,10
13St. LouisUnited States205311.40465,83
14MaceióBrazil6581.029.12963,94
15Cape TownSouth Africa24934.004.79362,25
16KingstonJamaica7051.180.77159,71
17San SalvadorEl Salvador10571.789.58859,06
18AracajuBrazil560951.07358,88
19Feira de SantanaBrazil369627.47758,81
20JuarezMexico8141.448.85956,16
21BaltimoreUnited States341614.66455,48
22RecifeBrazil2.1803.965.69954,96
23MaturinVenezuela327600.72254,43
24GuatemalaGuatemala17053.187.29353,49
25SalvadorBrazil2,0714.015.20551,58
26San Pedro SulaHonduras392765.86451,18
27ValenciaVenezuela7841.576.07149,74
28CaliColombia12612.542.87649,59
29ChihuahuaMexico460929.88449,48
30João PessoaBrazil5541.126.61349,17
31ObregónMexico166339.00048,96
32San JuanPuerto Rico169347,05248,70
33BarquisimetoVenezuela6441.335.34848,23
34ManausBrazil10242.130.26448,07
35Central DistrictHonduras5881.22489748,00
36TepicMexico237503.33047,09
37PalmiraColombia144308.66946,65
38ReynosaMexico294701.52541,95
39Porto AlegreBrazil17484.268.08340,96
40MacapáBrazil191474.70640,24
41New OrleansUnited States157391.49540,10
42DetroitUnited States267672.79539,69
43MazatlanMexico192488.28139,32
44DurbanSouth Africa13963.661.91138,12
45Campos dos GoytacazesBrazil184490.28837,53
46Nelson Mandela BaySouth Africa4741.263.05137,53
47Campina GrandeBrazil153410.33237,29
48TeresinaBrazil315850.19837,05
49VitóriaBrazil7071.960.21336,07
50CúcutaColombia290833.74334,78

(rer)