What is the prey of the spider monkey
Spider monkeys (Ateles)
The seven allopatric species of Spider monkeys(Ateles) are widespread from the Yucatan peninsula in Mexico to the Amazonia and are very variable in fur color. Spider monkeys are large, elegant, long-limbed monkeys with a long prehensile tail. Their color ranges from beige to black. Male and female spider monkeys of each species are practically identical in size and color. This overall impression of similarity between the sexes is reinforced by the long, drooping clitoris of the females, which lay people often mistake for a penis.
The dentition of the spider monkey is characterized by relatively large, wide incisors and small molars with low, round cusps. The skull has large eye sockets, a spherical cranium and a very delicate lower jaw. Spider monkeys have relatively long, slender limbs, similar in many ways to gibbons or other species that move through the branches in an upright position. The fingers and toes are long and narrow, and in most species the thumb is regressed.
Spider monkeys are largely restricted to high primary rainforests, where they prefer the upper levels of the trees as their habitat. With their complex musculoskeletal system, they can move in very different ways. While foraging for food, they move four-legged on the branches as well as in an upright position by shackling and climbing. They also move biped in the trees and occasionally jump. They almost always assume an upright posture while eating. When moving, they also make very advantageous use of their long prehensile tail. Spider monkeys primarily feed on ripe fruit, but at some times of the year they will eat large amounts of young leaves.
Groups of spider monkeys are usually large, made up of a dozen or more animals of both sexes and ages. During the day for foraging, large social groups split up into smaller units of two to five individuals who keep in contact with one another with loud barking. These small groups often either consist of adult females and their offspring or are all-male groups.
Spider monkeys females give birth to a single cub per birth, which is looked after and raised exclusively by the mother.
Primatologists currently distinguish seven types:
- The white-fronted spider monkey (Ateles Belzebuth) has a conspicuous white or yellow-brown triangle on the forehead in some animals.
- The black-faced spider monkey (A. chamek) is characterized by its black fur and dark face.
- The brown-headed clamp monkey (A. fusciceps) is native to Panama and northwestern South America. Not all animals have the eponymous brown head.
- The Geoffroy spider monkey (A. geoffroyi) has the northernmost distribution area, it occurs from southern Mexico to northern Colombia.
- The brown spider monkey (A. hybridus) inhabits a small area in Colombia and Venezuela.
- The white-cheeked spider monkey (A. marginatus) is characterized by his mask-like facial drawing, he lives in Brazil.
- The red-faced spider monkey (A. paniscus) has a red face and black fur. He lives in northeastern South America.
- Are you an SEO analyst
- All books should be free
- Which convention has the best activities
- What is your opinion on god
- Where can you buy silica gel
- There is a relationship in art
- What was your reaction to death
- What should you wear under a vest?
- Acrylic paints on acetate can be used
- How do I discover myself
- What are the best locations in Brussels
- What are some easy skills to learn
- How is originality possible
- Which famous projects still use SVN
- How can i make my penis tiny
- Why do you like red pandas
- What are ways to soften almond paste
- Which startups in Indianapolis are hiring
- Can you learn MongoDB without learning SQL
- How safe is it to use FrostWire
- What is the purpose of your birth
- What is the thyroid gland
- Did you cry at a BTS concert?
- Which country invented the garlic bread?